-
Make Celebrity CD your home page!

Add Celebrity CD to your Favorites!
Find Celebrity Posters: Poster Categories: Movies Music Sports Television
Carmen, Electra, Carmen Electra, celebrity, celebrities

Celebrities | Celebrity Posters | Celebrity Postcards
Celebrity News | Celebrity Store | Celebrity Games
Celebrity Forum | Wallpapers & Screens | Link to us
Add us to Favorites | Set Home Page | Tell a Friend

Celebrities : Carmen Electra : Biography
Buy
Carmen Electra Videos, DVDs, Posters, Calendars or check Carmen Electra Auctions.
Newsletter
To get up to date Carmen Electra info and pictures sign up for our free weekly newsletter.

 

Carmen Electra was born in Cincinnati (Ohio) on April 20, 1972. Of course, back then she was Tara Leigh Patrick, just a little girl growing up in White Oak, Ohio. At the age of nine, she was selected for the School for Creative and Performing Arts. While she was there she took singing lessons, and by her teenage years, she was dancing in musicals and doing her own choreographing for the school's theater ensemble. Her goal was to eventually make it out to Los Angeles and get a record deal, and at age fifteen, she took her first big step. 

She moved out to Minneapolis to stay with her sister and half sister, and earned money acting as a model for the Target department stores. Four years later, she packed up shop and moved to L.A., changed her name to Carmen Electra, and one week later, she met the artist formerly known as Prince. For all practical purposes, she had just been ‘discovered’.

In 1992, after meeting and auditioning for Prince, Carmen was signed to his Paisley Park Records label. Despite the fact that Prince took her under his wing (including promotions for her album in Rolling Stone and on MTV) her first album was a dud. The video for the single "Go-Go Dancer" was seldom seen on MTV, and when the 12" single hit the stores in June (1992) it almost went straight to the bargain bin. In 1995, Carmen reinvented herself and appeared on the Nickelodeon show ALL THAT. In March of 1996, Carmen posed nude for Playboy and did a Playboy video, Playboy Cheerleaders, in which she sings the show stopper ‘2-4-6-8.' Also in 1996, Carmen hosted MTV's Loveline - only a glimpse of things to come. On October 4, 1996, Lisa Berger (MTV's senior vice president of original programming) announced that Carmen had been selected to replace Jenny McCarthy on the MTV show Singled Out. The deal was for at least 65 episodes. 

Since that announcement, Carmen was signed on to replace Pamela Anderson on Baywatch, she has appeared in a comic book, appeared as a national spokesperson for Budweiser and recently filmed a small role in the independent feature Dust and Stardust, a movie about making it and not making it in Hollywood. Carmen currently lives in Los Angeles, and the last we heard, she was definitely having the last laugh.

Carmen Electra
Carmen Electra
Real name: Tara Patrick

Occupation
- Actress
Date of Birth
- 20 April 1972
Birth Place
- Cincinnati, Ohio, USA

Mailing Addresses
Carmen Electra
c/o Hyperion Bay, Warner Bros, 4000 Warner blvd
Burbank, CA 91520 USA
- Show me on the map

c/o Baywatch
5433 Beethoven Street
Los Angeles, CA 90069
USA
- Show me on the map

 

If you are looking for nude celebrity pictures then for thousands of nude celebrity photos.

 
© Copyright CelebrityCD.com,
Disclaimer | Privacy Policy | Contact us | Advertise