-
Make Celebrity CD your home page!

Add Celebrity CD to your Favorites!
Find Celebrity Posters: Poster Categories: Movies Music Sports Television
Janet, Jackson, celebrities, Janet Jackson

Celebrities | Celebrity Posters | Celebrity Postcards
Celebrity News | Celebrity Store | Celebrity Games
Celebrity Forum | Wallpapers & Screens | Link to us
Add us to Favorites | Set Home Page | Tell a Friend

Celebrities : Janet Jackson : Biography
Buy
Janet Jackson DVDs, music, books or check Janet Jackson Auctions.
Newsletter
To get up to date Janet Jackson info and pictures sign up for our free weekly newsletter.

Janet Jackson biography

Janet Jackson is the youngest member of the Jackson family- and the most credible. As well as her own phenomenally successful career, her choice of collaborators, including Luther Vandross, Blackstreet, Busta Rhymes, Q-Tip, and of course brother Michael, have kept her sound fresh, current and most importantly- in touch. 

Initially, her music career looked as though it wouldn`t happen. After her successful stints in US situation-comedies Good Times (1977-79) and Diff`rent Strokes (1981-82), she signed to A&M records in 1982. Her first two albums Janet Jackson and Dream Street sold less 600,000 worldwide- meanwhile elder brother Michael was about to unleash Thriller. Janet then met up with producers and writers Jimmy Jam and Terry Lewis- together Janet and her producers have worked on her last four studio albums and have sold in excess of 50 million albums- not to mention the singles! 

Her new single Doesn`t Really Matter is her contribution to the soundtrack for the film The Nutty Professor II- which she`s also in. Janet previously starred in 1993`s box office flop Poetic Justice, Nutty Professor II-The Klumps is her second attempt at film stardom. 

A new album of original material is planned for early 2001, and sees her continuing her partnership with Jam and Lewis, and the new single is the latest example of their work.

Janet Jackson
Janet Jackson
Birth name: Janet Damita Jo Jackson

Occupation
- Singer, Actress
Date of Birth
- 16 May 1966
Birth Place
-
Gary, Indiana, USA

E-mail Address

fanclub@miss-janet.com 

 

 

If you are looking for nude celebrity pictures then for thousands of nude celebrity photos.

 
Copyright CelebrityCD.com,
Disclaimer | Privacy Policy | Contact us | Advertise