-
Make Celebrity CD your home page!

Add Celebrity CD to your Favorites!
Find Celebrity Posters: Poster Categories: Movies Music Sports Television
Traci Lords, TRACI LORDS, traci, lords

Celebrities | Celebrity Posters | Celebrity Postcards
Celebrity News | Celebrity Store | Celebrity Games
Celebrity Forum | Wallpapers & Screens | Link to us
Add us to Favorites | Set Home Page | Tell a Friend

Celebrities : Traci Lords : Biography
Buy
Traci Lords Music, Videos, DVDs or check Traci Lords Auctions.
Newsletter
To get up to date Traci Lords info and pictures sign up for our free weekly newsletter.

 

Lords, who is the middle of three sisters, was born and raised in Steubenville, Ohio. When she was 12, her mother, a schoolteacher, moved her daughters to Redondo Beach, Calif. At 18, Lords began studying at the famed Lee Strasberg Institute, and soon after, was cast in Roger Corman's feature film "Not of This Earth," a science-fiction cult favorite.
However, it was the campy film "Cry Baby" (directed by John Waters) that elevated Lords' legitimate profile among casting directors. She pursued the role vigorously, and was added to an eclectic cast that included Johnny Depp, Iggy Pop and Ricki Lake. After the film's opening, Lords was approached with many offers for guest-starring TV roles, and she appeared in such series as "MacGyver," "Wiseguy," "Superforce," "Married ... with Children." Perhaps her most notable TV credits prior to "Profiler" were her recurring roles in "Melrose Place" (as Rikki, a cult leader) and in "Roseanne."

Lords' TV credits also include the miniseries "Stephen King's 'The Tommyknockers'" (in which she played a woman who was overtaken by a mysterious force), the movies "As Good As Dead" and "Intent to Kill." Among her other feature films are "Serial Mom," "Virtuosity," "A Time to Die," "The Nutty Nut," and a succession of soon-to-be-released independent movies, including "Extramarital" (which she also produced), "Boogie Boy," "Blade" and "The Killing Club."
In recent years, Lords has posed for celebrity calendars and posters, which she also helped design. She is preparing a second musical album with a techno flavor for Radioactive Records (due next spring) as a followup to her first album, "1,000 Fires."
In her leisure time, Lords enjoys tennis, swimming, hiking and boxing ("It's a good way to vent and still get a good workout!"), and also likes gardening and working on her music. She contributes some of her time and energy to Children of the Night, a charitable organization dedicated to keeping underage children and teens off the streets of Hollywood. She resides in Los Angeles. Her birthday is May 7.

Traci Lords
Traci Lords
Real name: Nora Louise Kuzma

Occupation
- Actress
Date of Birth
- 7 May 1968
Birth Place
- Steubenville, Ohio, USA

Mailing Addresses
Traci Lords
3349 Cahuenga Blvd. W. #28,
Los Angeles,CA 90068
USA
- Show me on the map

Traci Lords
3000 W. Alameda Avenue,
Burbank,CA 91523
USA
- Show me on the map

 

 

If you are looking for nude celebrity pictures then for thousands of nude celebrity photos.

 
Copyright CelebrityCD.com,
Disclaimer | Privacy Policy | Contact us | Advertise